The Wall

Those Who Gave All - QuarterHorse Wall


This page contains a listing of those members of the First Squadron, Fourth Cavalry who were killed in combat during the Vietnam War and the Iraq War. Members of C Troop, 16th Cavalry are also included here. The information on this page was complied from a variety of sources and is not guaranteed to be complete. If you have any additions, please contact us. If you have a story or memory about any of the men listed here, please contact us.

I offer this page both in solemn tribute to those men of Quarterhorse who gave their all and as a reminder of the true human cost of all war. These men live on in the hearts and memories of their friends and families.


Day is done...Gone the Sun...From the Lakes, From the Hills, From the Sky...
All is well...safely rest...God is Nigh.
Fading light...Dims the sight...and a star, Gems the sky, Gleaming Bright...
From afar...Drawing nigh...Falls the night...
Thanks and praise...For our Days...neath the sun, neath the stars, neath the sky...
As we go...This we Know...God is Nigh.


Alexander, Terry L. Eddy, Jerry W. Korolzyk, Ralph S. Schlinger, James I.
Alford, Ulysses Eichenauer, Thomas L. Kraft, Michael A. Schmidt, Dale W. Jr.
Allen, Donald W. Jr. Estrada, Costas H. Kramer, Raymond E. Scott, John W.
Alongi, Michael P. Jr. Evans, Charles M. Laine, Wayne K. Scott, Michael J.
Ameigh, James K. Evans, Clarence L. Lange, Hans-Dietrick Sears, Earnest G.
Anderson, Franklin V. Feehery, Richard J. Larkin, Samuel J. Sechrest, James R._____"Medic"
Baczalski, Joseph Ferguson, Robert F. Lawhorn, Michael H. Serio, Robert F.
Bailey, Roy D. Ferguson, Dewey L. Lawson, Thomas J. Sexton, Andrew B.
Baker, Stanley W. Fernandez, Jorge L. Lemay, Richard D. Jr. Sharp, Michael A.
Ball, Michael H. Ferro, Joseph Lile, Joe C. II Shipley, Walter W. Jr.
Baney, William G. Jr. Foster, Jimmie L. Lockhart, William L. Showalter, James E._____"Medic"
Beard, Charles C. Fowler, Will L.D. Long, Donald R. Siegler, Willie J.
Bechard, John C. Funkhouser, Carl T. Lowe, Robert K. Sigler, Adrian E.
Benoit, Robert C. Jr. Gajdosik, Ernest W. Lyon, Christopher E. Simmons, Obie C.
Bertsch, Brent J. Garrick, Jerry A. Mac Donald, Charles J. Slater, James A.
Bloyer, Sheldon E. Gentle, Clyde G. Marconi, Frank J. Smith, Avery G.
Boatwright, Raymond L. Gill, Joseph G. Matlock, John P. Smith, Danny L.
Bosworth, Raymond P. Jr. Gillespie, Robert J. Jr. Matlock, McKenley O. Smith, Donald R.
Bradley, Sylvan K. Golden, George K. Maxie, Charles L. Smith, Gerral A.
Brannon, Walter L. Giordano, Joseph C. Mc Broom, Eddie O. Jr. Smith, Lloyd S.
Brenner, David A. Grammer, Henry B. Mccullough, Prezel Smith, Melton E.
Bretschneider, Hans K. Gray, Jimmie D. McAfee, Cary F. Smith, Phillip R.
Brown, Charles N. Gregory, William R. McFalls, Billy C. Smith, Robert
Brown, Dierother Gunter, Alvin F. Mcintosh, Randall L. Smith, Robert C.
Brown, Raymond Guthridge, John H. Mc Millon, Jackie Smith, Walter T.
Brown, Walter W. Hall, George M. Mc Lain, Johnie W. Snider, Ronnie M.
Brown, William J. Hamy, Jimmy W. Mensch, Charles R. Souhrada, Terrence_____"Medic"
Buckley, William R. Hamilton, August F. Mensing, Stanley A. Southard, Charles A. III
Burdette, Larry W. Hamlin, William L. Mills, Charles H. Strait, Bennie H.
Burdette, Robert L. Hampshire, Robert C. Milstead, Antonio Stroshane, Michael A._____"Medic"
Burrows, Marvin E. Harrell, Lovett L. Mitchell, Stephen P. Szahlender, Julius N._____"Medic"
Caldwell, Allen H. Harris, Jimmy L. Mobley, Jenies I. Tams, Robert N.
Calvin, Stanley D. Harshbarger, Eric T. Monroe, Marvin E. Teas, Clarence
Candeas, Joseph E. Hartung, Thomas E. Moore, Albert Jr. Terry, Frederick G. Jr.
Caraway, Johnnie J. Herbert, Melvin D. Jr. Morden, Bobby L. Tetreault, Robert N.
Carmichael, Alfred Jr. Henry, Bernard J. Morgan, Jackie M. Tharp, Claude W.
Carville, John J. Herrera, Jesse E. Morgan, James P. Torzok, Joseph
Castillo-Lima, Benjamin Hightower, George M. Morgan, John D. Vad, Henry J.
Cederstrom, David O. Hill, Dale A. Muller, James V. Van Beber, Eldon C.
Charlton, Jerry D._______"Medic" Hill, Gary Nickerson, Curtis C. Viggiano, Robert E.
Chaicchio, Joseph S. Jr. Holien, Richard P. Nixon, Donald L. Vossen, Stanley J.
Collier, Larry E. Holmes, Norman W. Nunez, Rudolph A. Wahlen, Gerald J.
Collins, Clayton Howton, Hoy G. Jr. Nyman, Michael S. Warthan, Albert W.
Collins, Mark P. Hoyt, Victor R. Oakey, John R. Wescott, Frederick D.
Compton, Lorn D. Hudson, George A. Jr. Papke, Theodore A. West, Paul B.
Cook, Donald E. Huffman, Eddie G. Parrish, Ivory P. Westra, Dirk J.
Cooks, Melvin E. Hughes, James K. Patrizio, Charles J. Whitley, Emmanuel D.
Couch, Julian W. Hughes, Jessie H. Patterson, Ronald O. Wickham, Ralph A.
Courtney, James I. Hyman, Wallace Peck, Robert W. Wildman, Miles G.
Crook, James P._____"Medic" Igoe, William J. Pendygraft, George R. Williams, Roosevelt
Cropper, Ray D. Hanson, William H. Peterson, Harry A. Wilson, Daniel L.
Curran, Daniel J. Hayes, Thomas J. IV Peterson, Terrill G. Winslow, Jerry G.
Daily, Thomas B. Hight, David K. Philips, Burton K. Jr. Wissman, Ronald E.
Darling, Larry W. Jednat, Eric J. Phillips, Richard G. Woodard, Harry D.
Darty, Omer G. Jenkins, Eugene R. Pollock, Gary J. Woods, James R.
De Butts, Daniel F. Jenkins, Larry R. Pool, Gary G. Landon, Gary J.
Debo, William L. Jenkins, Lewis F. Potter, James R. Hayes, Tommy
Diaz, Benito Jr. Jenkins, Morris E. Powell, Jerwin G. Jr. Glowacki, Daniel N.
Dietz, Lewis R. Jett, William H. Prediger, Franz G. Hanson, William H.
Dillow, Jerry W. Johns, Lamarr L. Prince, Elvin Conner, Roger L
Dipert, Marvin L. Johnson, Haywood Jr. Propson, Marvin N.
Downing, James L. Johnson, Russell L. Quesenberry, John Q.
Dressler, Emmett L. Jones, Marvin H. Jr. Robinson, Jerry A.
Driggers, Jerry T. Kimbley, Robert G. Rodgers, James H.
Drynan, Arthur W. King, Bobby Rogers, Roy R.
Duggan, Gary L. Klippen, Arthur G. Rouse, William C._____"Medic"
Dupere, Joseph R. Knight, David M. Rowland, Wayne H.
Dyer, Wilford L. Kolb, Calvin W. Rummel, Francis C.
Eaden, William H. Kolb, Leroy Jr. Santilli, Raymo

C Troop, 16th Cavalry (1970-1973)

(Thanks to Dave Fesmire for his help with this section)

Bickford, Thomas Forcum, Kevin P. Pawelke, Richard C. Stern, Robert A.
Beardsly, William B. Harris, Noel A. Jr. Porter, Karl D. Walton, Lewis A.
DePaul, Michael J. Hudson, Joe D. Royal, William E.
Grahm, Donald T. Lukow, Michael E. Sanbower, Ronald L.
Green, Robert C. Mello, Erhard J. Satterfield, John S.


1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry - Iraq War - (2004 to Present)

Blodgett, Nicholas Genevie, Aaron M. Campbell, Michael Hollinsworth, Courtney
Childress, kyle W. Houghton, Andy Christensen, Jeremy E. Johnson, Rodney J.
Copley, Mike Johnson, William C. Neunandez, Armando
Dixon, Anthony Kinzer, William Witt, Owen
Pittman, Michael P Walberg, Steven J. Long, Braden J.
Dixon, Robert J. Miller, Marvin North, Christopher M.


These names show us the ultimate cost of war; lives cut short and dreams unrealized. We should never forget these men.


QuarterHorse "Taps"Troops who have died Post Vietnam

Return to the QuarterHorse Index Page

This Page Modified 29 May 2017


Contact me with any corrections or additions. WebMaster


This page was last updated 29 May 2017