QuarterHorse Honors

1/4 CAVALRY-SQUADRON, TROOP and TROOPER AWARDS

1st Squadron, 4th Cavalry Awards

Presidential Unit Citation (Army), Streamer embroidered BOGHEIM, GERMANY Croix deGuerre with palm for gallantry in combat at KASSERINE, TUNISIA, Feb 1942 Croix deGuerre with palm for gallantry in combat at NORMANDY, FRANCE, Jun 1944 Croix deGuerre with Silver Star for heroism in combat in NORMAN,HEDGEROW, Country of France, Jun-Jul 1944 French Fouragere in recognition of three awards of the French Croix deGuerre Cited in the Order of the Day of the Belgian Army, for action in the MONS Cited in the Order of the Day of the Belgian Army for action in the EUPEN-MALMEDY Cited in the Order of the Day of the Belgian Army for action in the ARDENNES Awarded the Belgian Fouragere after being cited three times in the Belgian Army Orders of the Day Presidential Unit Citation (Army), Streamer embroidered BIHN LONG PROVINCE, Jun-Jul 1966 Click here to view DAGO for above award Vietnamise Cross of Gallantry with Gold Star, 1/4, 8 Jun - 9 Jul 66 Binh Long Valorous Unit Award, Streamer embroidered BIHN DUONG PROVINCE, 31 Jan - 31 May 68 Click Here to view DAGO for above award Republic of Vietnam Cross of Gallantry with Palm, Streamer embroidered Vietnam, 1965-1968 Click Here to view DAGO for above award Republic of Vietnam Civil Action Honor Medal, First Class, Streamer embroidered VIETNAM, 1965-1970 Valorous Unit Award, Operation Desert Storm, IRAQ 1991 Army Superior Unit Award, Operation Joint Endeavor, BOSNIA, 1997

For a list of Quarterhorse Campaigns click here> 4th Cavalry History


1/4th Cavalry Troop Awards

Valorus Unit Citation, A TRP, 12 Nov 65, embroidered AP BAU BANG Click here to view DAGO for above award Vietnamise Cross of Gallantry with Palm, A TRP, 8 Jun 66 Ap Tau O Click Here to view DAGO for above award


1/4th Cavalry Trooper Awards


DISTINQUISHED SERVICE CROSS

SP4 WILLIAM D. BURNETT, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I PFC JEFFERY J. HENRY, B TRP-1/4 24 Feb 66 PFC AVERY G. SMITH, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 65 Ap Tau O (Posthumous) SGT RUDOLPH A. NUNEZ, D TRP(Air)-1/4 13 Jun 66 (Posthumous) SSG ENRIQUE C. CRUZ, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 PFC HUBERT FARRELLY, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 1LT JOHN R. JOHNSON, C TRP-1/4 25 Aug 66 PFC WILLIAM J. IGOE, A TRP-1/4 11 Jul 67 (Posthumous) SP4 ALFRED L. PORTA, A TRP-1/4 24 Oct 69


DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS

SP4 LINDSAY R. HUTCHINSON, D TRP (Air)-1/4 1966-1967 CPT ROGER TRICKLER, D TRP(Air)-1/4 ERIC T. HARSHBARGER, D TRP (AIR)-1/4 1969 TOM BRODERICK, D TRP (AIR)-1/4 APR 1970


SILVER STAR

1st RECON PLATOON

CPL Harvey S. Olsen - A Trp, 4th Cav Regmt - Jun 1944 1LT JEROME E. ENNIS, Oct 1944 T5 JOHN M. O'BRYANT, Nov 1944 (PostHumous) PVT GORDON E. COVELL, Nov 1944 (Posthumous) T4 CHARLES W. WEBSTER, Nov 1944 PFC MICHAEL J. ZGLOBICKI, Nov 1944 SGT SINDNEY S. HAZARD, Nov 1944 PVT BERNARD A. HELMKE, Nov 1944 T5 JAMES J. BRAGER, Nov 1944 SGT RONALD CYR, Dec 1944 CPL JOHN G. JURAS, Dec 1944 T5 HERBERT T. PENN, Dec 1944 PVT FRANK R. HLAVKA, Dec 1944 (Posthumous)

1/4th Cavalry "Quarter Horse" in Vietnam 1965-1970

2LT JOHN A. GARCIA, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I 2LT JOHN PAPPALARDO, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I SP4 RAVINO SANTILLI, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I (Posthumous) 2LT DAVID L. SNAVERLY, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I PFC TILMAN C. WALKER, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I PFC TERRANCE L. SOUHRADA, A TRP-1/4 23 Feb 66 (Posthumous) SGT EVERETT G. BROMEN, B TRP-1/4 24 Feb 66 2LT KEVIN F. BURKE, B TRP-1/4 23 Feb 66 PSG NORBERTO QUIJANO, B TRP-1/4 24 Feb 66 CPT JOHN P. SANDERS, D TRP(Air)-1/4 2 May 66 SFC THERMAN ALEXANDER, A TRP-1/4 22 May 66 SSG WILLIAM E. RANDOW, D TRP(Air)-1/4 22 May 66 SFC EUGENE BLAIR, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP5 HUGH OLIVER, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 CPT RONALD A. COPES, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 2LT DAVID C. KINKEAD, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 LTC LEONARD L. LEWANE, HHT-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP5 HUGH OLIVER JR., A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 CPT RALPH M. STURGIS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG DOUGLAS R. LIMBAUGH, D TRP(Air)-1/4 13 Jun 66 PFC OTHA B. GALBREATH, D TRP(Air)-1/4 13 Jun 66 CPT ROGER TICKLER, D TRP(Air)-1/4 PFC CHARLES F. ANDERSON, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SGT JOHN D. BLAIR, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 PSG WILLIAM R. BUCKLEY, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 (PostHumous) 1LT CHARLES T. COLE, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 1LT JAMES P. FLORES, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SP4 CURTIS K. HARRIS, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SP4 EDDIE HARRIS, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SP5 JAMES H. HUDSON JR., B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SSG GUY KILLINGSWORTH JR, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 2LT JOHN LYONS, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SSG CHARLES H. MILLS, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 PFC WILLIAM L. NAILLON, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SSG WILLIAM C. OVITT, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 PSG NORBERTO QUIJANO, B TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 (1st OLC) CPT STEPHEN M. SLATTERY, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SSG ROBERT F. FERGUSON, C TRP-1/4 9 Jul 66 (Posthumous) PFC JESSIE F. HERRERA, C TRP-1/4 9 Jul 66 (Posthumous) CPT DAVID S. KELLY, B TRP-1/4 9 Jul 66 LTC LEONARD L. LEWANE, HHT-1/4 9 Jul 66 (1st OLC) MAJ DAVID C. MARTIN, HHT-1/4 9 Jul 66 SP4 LOUIS G. MERRITT, C TRP-1/4 9 Jul 66 SSG PAUL W. POTTER, C TRP-1/4 9 Jul 66 SP5 SAMUEL C. PERRY, C TRP-1/4 Minh Thanh PSG CARLOS TORRES-COSTA, C TRP-1/4 9 Jul 66 SSG TERRY L. PALMERTON, D TRP(Air)-1/4 23 Jul 66 SGT LEON E. SHARON, D TRP(Air)-1/4 23 Jul 66 2LT ARTHUR J. KLIPPEN, A TRP-1/4 25 Aug 66 (Posthumous) CPT VICTOR T. LETONOFF, C TRP-1/4 26 Aug 66 SGT CLETUS SANDERS, A TRP-1/4 30 Nov 66 MAJ DAVID C. MARTIN, HHT-1/4 8 Dec 66 (1st OLC) SSG JIMMIE MILLS, C TRP-1/4 25 Dec 66 LTC THOMAS W. FIFE, HHT-1/4 9 JAN 67 (1st OLC) CPT MATTHEW D. DALLAS, D TRP-1/4 29 Jan 67 MAJ ROBERT E. OBERG, D TRP-1/4 29 Jan 67 CPT HAROLD H. WILKINS, B TRP-1/4 15 Feb 67 1SG EDWARD J. O'CONNELL, B TRP-1/4 16 FEb 67 SSG JAMES L. COKER, B TRP-1/4 16 Feb 67 SP5 SAMUEL PERRY, B TRP-1/4 16 Feb 67 1LT THOMAS DAILY, A TRP-1/4 21 May 67 (Posthumous) 1LT GORDON E. SMITH, A TRP-1/4 11 Jul 67 SSG HAROLD AHSBAHS, A TRP-1/4 11 Jul 67 SP4 ALFRED E. WILLIAMS, A TRP-1/4 11 Jul 67 LTC JOHN W. SEIGLE, HHT-1/4 15 Jul 67 1LT ELWOOD V. SODERLIND, D TRP-1/4 20 Oct 67 1LT RONALD D. JONES, C TRP-1/4 23 Nov 67 PSG DANIEL E. HARPER, C TRP-1/4 23 Nov 67 SGT JIMMY L. DUKES, C TRP-1/4 23 Nov 67 SP4 JERRY W. BAY, C TRP-1/4 23 Nov 67 1LT DONALD T. EVERETT, C TRP-1/4 10 Dec 67 SSG ARTHUR WHITE, C TRP-1/4 10 Dec 67 SP4 RAYMOND CAIN, C Trp-1/4 10 Dec 67 PFC RICHARD M. FOLEY JR., C TRP-1/4 10 Dec 67 1LT MICHAEL TARBY JR., C TRP-1/4 31 Jan 68 SP6 WINSTON C. BIBBY, C TRP-1/4 31 Jan 68 SGT JOHN W. MONTERIO JR., C TRP-1/4 31 Jan 68 SGT ELDRIDGE W. ROBERTS JR., C TRP-1/4 31 Jan 68 PFC CLARENCE L. EVANS, C TRP-1/4 31 Jan 68 (Posthumous) 1LT RONALD D. JONES, C TRP-1/4 23 Nov 67 GO 9440,(1st OLC, 31 Jan 68 GO 8878) 1LT JAMES K. CASILLO, B TRP-1/4 1 Feb 68 W01 PETER P. PETRARCA, HHT-1/4 1 Feb 68 SSG RODERICK GUY, B TRP-1/4 1 Feb 68 SSG CHARLES R. MENSCH, B TRP-1/4 1 Feb 68 (Posthumous) SP4 VERNON SMILEY, B TRP-1/4 1 Feb 68 SSG DIEROTHER BROWN, B TRP-1/4 1 Feb 68 (Posthumous) 1LT THOMAS J. HAYES IV, D TRP-1/4 2 Feb 68 1LT WODROW W. WALDROP JR., B TRP-1/4 2 Feb 68 PFC GEORGE HEIM, HHT-1/4 2 Feb 68 (Medic) SP4 DAYTON S. DETERMANN, A TRP-1/4 2 Feb 68 (Medic) SP5 DENNIS R. SKILES, C TRP-1/4 (Medic) SP5 THEOPLIS MIMS, A TRP-1/4 (Medic) --- (?) SIMS, A TRP-1/4 Nov or Dec 67 SP4 JOHN C. STOKES, B TRP-1/4 PFC GEORGE L. HUMPHREY, A TRP-1/4 6 Feb 68 PFC JERROLD A. KORN, A TRP-1/4 2 Feb 68 SP5 WALTER L. BRANNON, A TRP-1/4 8 Feb 68 (Posthumous) SSG WALTER L. WILLIAMSON, A TRP-1/4 8 Feb 68 SFC VIVION E. TEMPLIN, A TRP-1/4 6 Feb 68 Long Bihn Village CPT THOMAS N. SHERBURNE, C TRP-1/4 9 Feb 68 (1st OLC) 1SG GEORGE R. POWELL, C TRP-1/4 9 Feb 68 SP4 MICHAEL J. SCOTT, B TRP-1/4 13 Feb 68 (Posthumous) SP4 GLENN R. BOLE JR., B TRP-1/4 18 Feb 68 SP5 JULIUS SZAHLENDER, HHT-1/4 24 Feb 68 (Posthumous) CPT GEORGE G. POOLE, HHT-1/4 30 Mar 68 SP5 DAVID A. BRENNER, B TRP-1/4 6 Apr 68 (Posthumous) 1LT JOSEPH R. BIRINDELLI JR., C TRP-1/4 17 Apr 68 at Quan Phu - OLC 20 Jul 68 LTC THOMAS B. TYREE, HHT-1/4 18 Apr 68 CPT JOHN E. CONLEY, A TRP-1/4 18 Apr 68 SP4 ALCEDIS ESQUIVEL, A TRP-1/4 18 Apr 68 SGT JENNJES I. MOBLEY, B TRP-1/4 19 Apr 68 (Posthumous) SSG ARTHUR WHITE, C TRP-1/4 5 May 68 (1st OLC) CPT JOHN E. CONLEY, A TRP-1/4 5 May 68 (1st OLC) PFC RAYMOND PYLE, HHT-1/4 20 May 68 SGT ALAN BETTERMAN, C Trp 20 Jul 68 2LT PAUL BERTELLI, C Trp 20 Jul 68 SP5 PAUL E. RUSSELL, A TRP-1/4 5 Oct 68 1SG NATIVIDAD ESCOBEDO, A TRP-1/4 6 Oct 68 LTC JOHN C. FAITH, HHT-1/4 6 Oct 68 SGT RICHARD L. CELSI, B TRP-1/4 6 Oct 68 PFC JERRY T. DRIGGERS, B TRP-1/4 26 Oct 68 SP4 DONALD E. BASEDOW, B TRP-1/4 28 Oct 68 Sp4 JEFFERY M. KRAMER, B Trp-1/4 Jan to Nov 68 SP4 JOACHIM ESTRADA, B TRP-1/4 1 Nov 68 CPT GEORGE C. POOLE, HHT-1/4 14 Nov 68 (1st OLC) LTC WILLIAM C. HAPONSKI, HHT-1/4 28 Mar 69 PFC LARRY L. GREGORY, B TRP-1/4 30 Mar 69 PSG CHARLES MC GRATH, B TRP-1/4 30 Mar 69 CPT JOHN T. HERCHERT, D TRP-1/4 8 Apr 69 SSG GERALD A. SMITH, D TRP-1/4 8 Apr 69 1LT MICHAEL D. ARMSTRONG, A TRP-1/4 7 Jul 69 CPT ZOLTON SZABO, A TRP-1/4 7 Jul 69 1LT HUGH MILLS, D TRP-1/4 28 Jul 69 1LT ROBERT B. HARRIS, D TRP-1/4 28 Jul 69 SP4 JAMES L. DOWNING, D TRP-1/4 28 Jul 69 1LT EDSON R. STIVERSON, D TRP-1/4 10 AUG 69 WO1 EDWARD M. ENEBOE, D TRP-1/4 11 Aug 69 WO1 HENRY F. VAD, D TRP-1/4 11 Aug 69 SP4 ALLAN D. FARRAR, D TRP-1/4 11 Aug 69 SP4 ROBERT A. MARCUM, A TRP-1/4 12 Aug 69 CPT WILLIAM NEWELL, A TRP-1/4 12 Aug 69 PSG LAWRENCE D. NOLAND, A TRP-1/4 12 Aug 69 WO1 JOHNATHON L. GREGORY, D TRP-1/4 17 Aug 69 SP5 ROBERT A. HAWKINS, D TRP-1/4 7 Sep 69 PSG HAROLD R. GOATCHER, D TRP-1/4 7 Sep 69 SGT JAMES R. POTTER, D TRP-1/4 11 Sep 69 WO1 CHARLES L. DAVIDSON, D TRP-1/4 7 Sep 69 MAJ CHARLES W. MOORE, D TRP-1/4 11 Sep 69 1LT ROGER T. ALLEN, D TRP-1/4 11 Sep 69 1LT BRUCE S. GIBSON, D TRP-1/4 11 Sep 69 CW2 WILLIAM B. JONES, D TRP-1/4 11 Sep 69 SP4 LARRY E. KOPKA, A TRP-1/4 4 Oct 69 SP4 DAVID K. MIX, HHT-1/4 14 Oct 69 W01 EDWARD N. ENEBOE, D TRP-1/4 1 Nov 69 (1st OLC) WO1 GREGORY C. OLIVER, D TRP-1/4 1 Nov 69 SP4 JOE H. COOK, D TRP-1/4 1 Nov 69 PSG ROBERT C. FARLER, HHT-1/4 10 Nov 69 1LT HUGH L. MILLS, D TRP-1/4 17 Nov 69 (1st OLC) CPT JOSEPH E. PERKINS, D TRP-1/4 17 Nov 69 SGT ALLEN H. CALDWELL, D TRP-1/4 17 Nov 69 PFC WILLIAM BROWN, D TRP-1/4 17 Nov 69 CPT WILLIAM E. DOCK, A TRP-1/4 3 Jan 70 LTC JOHN T. MURCHINSON JR. HHT-1/4 10 Jan 70


1/4th Cavalry "Quarter Horse" in Persian Gulf War 1991


1/4th Cavalry "Quarter Horse" in Iraq War 2004 to Present

SPC LARRY UNDERWOOD, A TRP-1/4


BRONZE STAR

1st RECON PLATOON

T5 STANLEY E. WOODS, Nov 1944
PVT HAZEN G. McLEED, Nov 1944
T5 HURSEL HALCOM, Nov 1944
T5 EDWIN J. LYNN, Nov 1944
T5 HERMAN PETERSON, Dec 1944 (1st OLC) (PostHumous)
CPT WILLIAM L. BLAKE, Dec 1944
1LT CASIMIR I. LENARD, Dec 1944
1LT JOHN S. NICKELL, Dec 1944
1LT WILLIAM F. REICH, Dec 1944
1LT THURBER C. RAYMOND, Dec 1944 (Posthumous)
1LT PAUL L. SKOGSBERG, Dec 1944
1SG GORDON W. STAPLES, Dec 1944
SSG EDWARD J. CAPOROSSI, Dec 1944
SSG JOHN J. RYAN, Dec 1944
SGT EDWARD H. STRICKLAND, Dec 1944
SGT SIDNEY S. HASZARD, Dec 1944
T4 LESTER MAGAW, Dec 1944
T4 JAMES PAPACHRISTON, Dec 1944
T4 BENJAMIN S. VITARTIS, Dec 1944
T4 VANCE F. BAGLEY, Dec 1944
T4 JOHN J. DANAHY, Dec 1944 (Posthumous)
T4 THEODORE E. DRUCKER, Dec 1944
CPL JOHN SKOEZ, Dec 1944
T5 PAUL A MORRISSEY, Dec 1944
PFC PETER W. STOLTENBERG, Dec 1944

1/4th Cavalry "Quarter Horse" in Vietnam 1965-1970

CPT STEPHEN M. SLATTERY, C TRP-1/4 1LT JOESPH R. BIRINDELLI JR., C TRP-1/4 18 Apr 68, Phu Gaio SGT BILLY P. BATY, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I SP4 JOHN R. ELLIOTT, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I SP4 JAMES L. WALLS, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I SP4 JACKIE MacMILLION, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I PFC BOBBY GIVENS, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I SP4 ROBERT McGEHEE, A TRP-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I SP4 JAMES W. STOKES, 1/4 Quan Loi SSG THOMAS L. MATHIS, 1/4 Quan Loi 1969 SP4 JULIAN GONZALEZ, A Trp-1/4 12 Nov 65 BauBang I 1LT JOSEPH R. LAKE, A Trp-1/4 8 Jun 66 SFC COLE, A Trp-1/4 8 Jun 66 SFC ARMITAGE,A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 CPT RALPH STURGIS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 SCHALIER, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC BASS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC MORGAN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 LUKE, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG SANTIAGO, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC DAWSON, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT GUNN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 LARKIN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT BENOKLEN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC LARKIN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC PAYTON, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 BURGESS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 FRIERMUTH, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC SCHNIDBAUR, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT RODRIGUEZ, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC JAMES, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC SWANSON, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP5 McGLOKIN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP5 STEVERS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG LITTLE, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC BAKER, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PSG MEDINA, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC KINNEY, A TRP-1/4 8 JUN 66 SSG SANDERS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC SORENSON, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PSG LANHAM, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT LISTLE, C TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG NORRIS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 BRAUER, RONALD R., C Trp-1/4 W/V device, 30 Jun 66 SP4 WILSON, DONALD G., C Trp-1/4 W/V device, 30 Jun 66 SP5 CLEARY CHARLES L., C Trp-1/4 w/v device, 9 Jul 66 CPT RIGER TICKLER, D TRP-1/4, W/v device SP5 Gary Brown, B Trp, Zippo TC, 24 Feb 67 SGT LARRY ORR, C TRP-1/4 w/v device, 28 Feb 67 SSG ERNEST GAJDOSIK, A TRP-1/4, W/V device 10 Mar 67 (Posthumous) PFC JAMES G. ALLS, A TRP-1/4 11 Jul 1967 for action at Quan Loi 1LT GEORGE G. SHEPHERD, HHT-1/4 Feb 1-Feb 12 1968 SP4 JOHN C. TERMINI, HHT-1/4, JUL 67-MAY68 SP4 ARNOLD S. RABINOWITZ, HHT-1/4, Jan 68 - Nov 68 SP5 WILLIAM E. TIPPINS, D Trp (Air), Feb 67 - Feb 68 SGT WILLIAM BERGMAN, C TRP-1/4, 4 FEB 68-2 Jul 68 (1st OLC) SP4 DAYTON S. DETERMANN, A TRP-1/4 30 Mar 68 Medic SSG McKEELEY O. MATLOCK, A TRP-1-4 30 Mar 68 (W/V Device-1st OLC) SFC THOMAS C. REED, A TRP-1/4 30 Mar 68 to 2 JUL 68 SGT JERRY FRIDAY, A TRP-1/4 Apr 67 to Mar 68 1LT MICHAEL UNGER, C TRP-1/4 21 May 68, Iron Triangle SSG WILSON R. JOHNSON, D Trp-1/4 Oct 66 to Sep 67 SP4 RICHARD D. NELSON, C Trp-1/4 Oct 66 to Aug 67 SP4 RAYMOND J. BIGLEY, C Trp-1/4 23 Nov 67, GO 9234 SGT WILMER J. SEIBERT, C Trp-1/4 Jan 68, 1st OLC 1LT RONALD D. JONES, C Trp-1/4th Aug 67/Feb 68 (1st OLC, Mar 68/Apr68; 2nd OLC, Aug 67/Jul68) SP5 ALEX ALEXANDROU, C Trp-1/4, for action on 31 Jan 68 as Medic, W/V Device SSG DAN THOMPSON, A Trp-1/4 2 Feb 68 SGT EDWARD SIGLER, A TRP-1/4 19 Feb 1968 (Posthumous) For action at the Thu Duc WaterPlant SP6 KENNETH W. FLOYD, HT-1/4 6 Feb 68 OLC 20 Jun 68 SP5 Marvin I. Morriss, HHT-1/4 March 68 SP4 ROBERT SMITH, C TRP-1/4 (Apr 67 -Apr 68) (1st OLC w/V device, 3 Apr 68) SP4 WILLIAM N. BERGMAN, C Trp-1/4 21 May 68 PFC JOHNNY JENKINS, C Trp-1/4 20 Jul 68 SP5 MIKE FITZGERALD, A Trp-1/4 Jul 68 SGT JAMES DELEZEN, B Trp-1/4 1 Nov 68 (1st OLC w/v device) SP4 ROBERT E. CYDEAR, B Trp-1/4 Jul 68 to Jul 69 CPT WILLIAM J. NEWELL, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 TO NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID 1LT ROBERT L. RASH JR., A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to Nov 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 TIMOTHY C. BRADLEY, A TRP-1/4 Nov 68 to Nov 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 RONALD L. BRINKMEIR, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 BARRY R. DAIGLEISH, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 HARVEY MENDENMALOT, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 EDWARD REINHARDT, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 RONNIE R. SINGLETON, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 GEORGE N. TURNER, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID SP4 BOBBY G. WILKINSON, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID PFC SHERMAN J. BYNUM, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID PFC JOHN H. JONES JR., A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID PFC GARY L. SMITH, A TRP-1/4 NOV 68 to NOV 69 GO 13808, 1ID SGT JAMES HAYES, B Trp (Lima Plt) 1/4th Cav Nov 68 to Nov 69 ERIC T. HARSHBARGER, D TRP-1/4 1969 SP5 WILIS M. STANLEY, D TRP-MAINT, 1/4 Sep 67 to Nov 69 SGT ROBERT E. BARTRUFF, C Trp-1/4 Jun 69 to Apr 70 SSG RICHARD HUMPHREY, A Trp-1/4 Aug 69 - GO 9899, 1ID SGT Michael M. Ley, C Trp-1/4 1969-1970

1/4th Cavalry "Quarter Horse" in Desert Storm, 1990-1991

CPT MARK S. JOHNSON, HHT-1/4 27 FEB 91 in Kuwait.



AIR MEDAL

SGT CLARENCE H. COCHRAN, D Trp, Air Medal w/V device-1st OLC PFC GEORGE P. CHACONA, D Trp - Mustangs, Air Medal W/V device-1st OLC, Air Medal w/11 OLC CPT STEPHEN M. SLATTERY, C TRP-1/4 CPT ROGER TICKLER, D TRP-1/4 W/v device, 17 OLC SP5 WILLIAM E. TIPPINS, D Trp-1/4-11 OLC SP4 LINDSAY R. HUTCHINSON, D TRP-1/4, W/1 OLC ERIC T. HARSHBARGER, D TRP-1/4, W/6 OLC SP5 Marvin I. Morriss, HHT-1/4 March 67 CPT GEORGE G. SHEPHERD, HHT-1/4 8Dec67-30May68

ARMY COMMENDATION WITH "V" DEVICE

SP5 BOWLING, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 CORBIN, ROBERT A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP5 KAMPFERT, WILLIAM, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC DE ROSSI, JOSEPH, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC GUILLIAMS, EDWARD, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 MEADOR, B TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT LURA,WAYNE A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG WARD, JOE, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT WILLIAMS, JOHN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT OWENS, B TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 TEAL, HAROLD, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG HARPER, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG MORGAN, B TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT COUCH, ROY, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC LOSSEE, LANE A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 JARVIS, MICHAEL, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG McCARTY, WILLIAM, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT HARRIS, WILLIAM, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG SLATER, MERLE A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SGT CALMER, MERLIN, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SSG RUMMEL, FRANCIS, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 PFC DAWSON, MERTON, A TRP-1/4 8 Jun 66 SP4 MORGAN, JOHN P., C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 PFC SMITH, FREDERICK, C TRP-1/4 30 Jun 66 SP4 STOUT, DANIEL C., C TRP-1/4TH 30 Jun 66 SP4 HADLEY, GAIL, A Trp-1/4th 11 Jul 67 SP5 WILLIAM E. TIPPINS, D TRP (AIR) w/V Device PFC CHACONA, GEORGE p., D TRP-1/4 1967 SP4 PAUL LEVESQUE, B Trp-1/4 1967 SP4 HARRY R. PARKS III, C Trp-1/4 23 Nov 67 SP4 ALAN J. BENOIT, C Trp-1/4th 23 Nov 67 SP5 VERNON E. AYER, C TRP-1/4 10 Dec 67 SP4 ROBERT "SMITTY" SMITH, C TRP-1/4 10 Dec 67 SP4 RICHARD MCCLARY, HHT-1/4 Jan 68 SP4 Ronald C.Lawrence, D Trp Jan 68 1LT RONALD D. JONES, C TRP-1/4 2 Feb 68 SP4 CHARLES MURAWSKI, C Trp-1/4 24 Apr 68 SP6 KENNETH W. FLOYD, HT-1/4 10 Apr 68 OLC 11 Apr 68 PFC JOHNNY JENKINS, C Trp-1/4 18 Apr 68 SP5 JAMES LERDAHL, A Trp-1/4 20 Jul 68, Medic, A63 SP5 DENNIS SKILES, C Trp-1/4 Oct 68 SP5 GEORGE HEIM, A Trp-1/4 Oct 68 SP4 DAYTON S. DETERMANN, A Trp-1/4 Oct 68 SP4 ESQUIVEL, ALCEDIS , C Trp-1/4 Oct 68 SGT DELEZEN, JAMES, B Trp-1/4 Oct 68


1/4th Cavalry "Quarter Horse" in Desert Storm, 1990-1991



1/4th Cavalry "Quarter Horse" in Iraq, 2004-2005

SGT JASON K. REGISTER, Apr 9, 2004 1LT CARL E. GREGORY, Apr 11 to 13, 2004 SGT MITCHELL W. WAGNER, Apr 11 to 13, 2004 WPR PAUL CARRISOZA, Apr 11 to 13, 2004 PFC JOHN M. WHITE, Apr 11 to 13, 2004


SOLDIER'S MEDAL - VIETNAM

SP4 DWIGHT D. HENDERSON, A Trp-1/4 19Dec67 SP5 WILLIAM E. TIPPINS, D TRP-1/4


Please send any additions, deletions or corrections by clicking or by clicking here


Return to QuarterHorse Unit and Individual Awards Index

Return to the QuarterHorse Index Page

This Page Modified 10 Feb 2017


This page was last updated 6 June 2012